WA State Laws
[…] WA State Laws
This is a guide to the laws regarding the use and access rights of service animals in Washington State.
1. Service Animal Definition
The following are definitions described in RCW 49.60.040:
RCW 49.60.040 defines a dog guide as a “dog that is trained for the purpose of guiding blind persons or a dog that is trained for the purpose of assisting hearing impaired persons.” RCW 49.60.040 defines service animal as “an animal that is trained for the purpose of assisting or accommodating a disabled person’s sensory, mental, or physical disability.”
Service animals are utilized by persons with a variety of disabilities and in many different ways. Service animals may lead blind people or serve as the ears of a deaf person.